Privacy Policy

PITZ, Inc, with its principal place of business at 151 Positano Circle, 94065, Redwood City, California (“PITZ”) with website www.pitz.io is responsible for the use and protection of your personal information, which is governed by the following:

How we use your personal information.

The personal information we collect from you will be used for the following purposes depending on the type of legal or business relationship you have with us. At no time will PITZ collect and/or use sensitive personal information.

  1. Website Subscribers and Visitors

For information requested to begin a business relationship with you as a subscriber to our applications and services or as a visitor to our Website, we will use the information for the following purposes, which are necessary in order to provide the service requested:

  • To create and manage your account;
  • to download PITZ’s mobile application, other applications and/or software in general;
  • to purchase PITZ’s products or services;
  • to register you for programs you have voluntarily signed up for;
  • to send you information requested or information about PITZ and/or our products, events, promotions and activities in general that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to share the information with collections and invoicing providers to make electronic transactions; and
  • to answer your questions or comments.

 

We will also use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the service requested, but allow and make it easier for us to provide you with better service:

  • To send promotional materials; and
  • to send quality and customer satisfaction surveys.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be used for these secondary purposes, you may notify us through the procedure to exercise your rights to access, correct, cancel or oppose your personal information (“ARCO Rights”), as described below.

  1. Suppliers

For information requested to be able to begin a business relationship with you as a supplier or possible supplier to PITZ, we will use your personal information for the following purposes, which are necessary in order to provide the service requested:

  • To register you as a supplier;
  • to sign the legal instruments necessary to document the relationship you have or would like to have with us;
  • to comply with obligations derived from the legal relationship with you;
  • to execute and/or enforce an agreement;
  • to quote goods and/or services required by PITZ;
  • to conduct surveys and training programs;
  • to answer your questions and provide follow-up to suggestions; and
  • to invoice and make payments.

 

III.      General Public

For information requested from the general public, we will use your personal information for the following purposes, which are necessary in order to provide the service requested: To send you information. PITZ may send you information regarding specific topics of interest for the company.

  1. Visitors to our Facilities

For information requested from visitors, we will use your personal information for the following purpose, which is necessary in order to provide the service requested: To maintain control over access to and ensure the security of the facilities, employees and confidentiality of information that is the property of PITZ and its clients.

Information we collect.

For the effects of this privacy policy, personal information shall be defined as any information regarding an identifiable or identified natural person; for example, personally identifiable information and employment and property data, among others. Sensitive personal information shall be defined as information that affects the holder’s private sphere, specifically information that could reveal one’s racial or ethnic origin, present or future health, genetic information, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, union affiliations and political opinions, among others. PITZ will never collect and/or handle sensitive personal information.

We will use the following personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy:

  1. Website Subscribers and Visitors
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Contact information
  • Property and/or financial data

 

  1. Suppliers
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Contact information
  • Work and professional information
  • Property and/or financial data

 

III.       General public

  • Personally identifiable information
  • Contact information

 

  1. Visitors to our facilities:
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Contact information

 

Information sharing and disclosure.

We will share your information in Mexico and abroad with the following individuals for the following reasons:

Recipient of the personal information Country Purpose
Other service providers listed on our Website. (*) Mexico To provide the services and products required upon your request.

In regards to transfers requiring your approval, if after reading this privacy policy you do not notify us that you do not give your consent for these to be made, it will be understood that your approval is granted. You can use the procedure outlined in the following section to notify us that you do not wish for said transfers to be made.

Accessing, correcting or opposing the use of your personal information.

You have the right to know what personal information we have, what we use it for and the conditions of use we have for this (Access). You also have the right to request that your personal information be corrected if it is outdated, incorrect or incomplete (Correction); that we delete it from our records or database when you consider that it is being misused (Cancellation); and to oppose to the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO Rights (Personal Data Protection Rights).

In order to exercise any of your ARCO rights, you must present the respective request in writing at PITZ’s place of business indicated above or via an email sent to the following address hello@pitz.io to the attention of the head of PITZ’s Personal Information Department.

Your request must contain the following information: (i) the name, address and email address (or other means by which you would like to be notified of the response to your request) of the holder of the information; (ii) documents proving your identity or corresponding legal representation; (iii) a clear and precise description of the personal information over which you are exercising the corresponding right; and (iv) any other details that will help us to locate your personal information.

Additionally, the following is also applicable to the procedure and requirements for exercising your ARCO Rights.

  1. a) How can I prove my identity as holder of the information or, for legal representatives, their identity and personality?

With a non-certified copy of your official identification, power of attorney of the legal representative and official identification of the legal representative.

  1. b) What information and/or documentation must I include in the request?You must include a clear and precise description of the personal information over which you are exercising the corresponding right, as well as any background information that will allow us to find the corresponding information.
  2. c) How many day will it take for you to answer my request?

Thirty (30) calendar days.

  1. d) How will I be notified of the answer to my request?

By email or at your address, if you do not provide an email address.

  1. e) By what means may the personal information requested be reproduced?

None.

f) For more information regarding the procedure, please contact the head of PITZ’s Personal Information Department via email at the following address:

Name: Personal Information Department
Email: hello@pitz.io

Revoking consent to the use of your personal information.

You may revoke the consent granted to handle your personal information. However, it is important that you understand that we are not always able to comply with or resolve your request immediately as it is possible that we may be legally bound to continue handling your personal information. In addition, please keep in mind that the revocation of your consent for certain purposes will mean that we will not be able to continue providing you with the service you requested, or the termination of your relationship with us.

In order to revoke your consent, you must present your request through the procedure and means described in the section above.

Limiting the use or disclosure of your personal information.

In order to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, you must file your request using the procedure and means described in the sections above.

Tracking technologies we use.

Our Website uses cookies, web beacons, bugs and other technologies that allow us to analyze your online behavior on our Website in order to provide you with better service and to enhance your user experience, as well as to offer you new products and services based on your preferences. The personal information we collect using these technologies is for the following purposes:

  • To calculate statistics create analyses for our PITZ mobile application, other applications and/or our Website.
  • To improve the service, quality and performance of our PITZ mobile application, other applications and/or our Website.

 

The personal information we collect using these technologies are the following:

  • Technical characteristics of the user’s equipment
  • Session identifiers, username and passwords 
  • User’s language preference
  • Region where the user is located
  • User’s web browser
  • User’s operating system.
  • Date and time of users’ login and logout

 

These technologies may be disabled if you have a web browser that allows for private navigation, which is enabled.

Changes to the privacy policy.

This privacy policy may be modified, changed or updated due to new legal requirements, our needs, or those of the products or services we offer, changes in our policies or changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

We agree to notify you of any change in our privacy policy through updates posted directly on PITZ’s mobile application or PITZ’s Website.

PITZ will handle your personal information in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility under the terms of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (Federal Personal Information in Possession of Individuals Act), its regulations and other applicable dispositions. 

Last update: June 22, 2016

Top